Members & Trustees

RWBAT Trustee's Business Pecuniary Interests Register

Members & Trustees

RWBAT Trustees Business & Pecuniary Interests Register

Name Date of Appt. Term ends on Committee Attendance at Board Meetings 2020-21 Attendance at Committee Meetings 2020-21 Register of Business Interests Register of Personal Interests
Croxford George Ex Officio N/A All Committees 7/7 9/9 None None
Coombs Nathan 01/09/2019 31/08/2023 Standards 5/7 2/3 None None
Hopkins Mark 01/09/2019 12/05/2021 Trust Board 1/5 0/3 None None
Bourne Johnathan 01/05/2017 18/12/2020 Finance 2/2 2/2 None None
Choudhury Enam 01/09/2020 19/02/2021 Standards 2/2 1/1 None None
Cameron Carolyn 23/09/2020 22/09/2024 Standards 7/7 3/3 Employer UWE, Employed as external examiner University of Northumbria Parent Governor KGA
Allen Christopher 23/09/2020 22/09/2024 Finance 5/7 3/4 None None
Black Euan 01/06/2021 31/05/2025 Trust Board 2/2 0/0 None None
Victory Sue 01/06/2021 31/05/2025 Trust Board 2/2 0/0 None None
Backhouse Stanley 23/09/2020 22/09/2024 Finance 5/7 2/4 Director Frigo Block, Partner Management Consultancy None
Sweet Marion – RWBAT CHAIR 01/04/2017 01/04/2021  All Committees 7/7 9/9 Director RWBAT Enterprise Ltd None

 

RWBAT MEMBERS

Name Date of Appt. Term ends on Attendance Attendance at Board/AMG Meetings 2020-21 Register of Business Interests Register of Personal Interests
BACON Andy 01/04/2021 31/07/2025 AGM and updates 1/2 None None
WILFORD Malcolm 01/04/2021 31/07/2025 AGM and updates 2/2 None None
WOOLNOUGH Sonyia 01/04/2021 01/12/2022 AGM and updates 1/2 None None
SWEET Marion 01/09/2021 01/09/2025 AGM and updates 2/2 None None
RWBAT – Trustee RESIGNATIONS OR EXPIRY OF TERMS OF OFFICE
Allen Lindsay 22/11/2017 31/3/2019 Resigned
Campbell Gill 01/09/2016 1031/01/2019 Resigned
Warwick Louise 01/09/2016 31/01/2018 Resigned
Foot Tristan 01/05/2017 01/06/2020 Resigned
Hext Jane 01/05/2017 01/06/2020 Resigned
Clarke Dave 01/04/2017 31/08/2020 Resigned
Bourne Johnathan 01/04/2017 18/12/2020 Resigned
Hopkins Mark 01/06/2019 12/05/2021 Resigned
Sweet Marion 01/04/2017 31/08/2021 Resigned as Chair of RWBAT

Executive Leadership Team

Nathan Coombs – Vice Chair

Nathan Coombs, Trustee and Non-Executive Director, Vice-Chair RWBAT Board of Trustees (Standards Committee)

Nathan moved to North Wiltshire in 2008 with his family. His three children have all attended the local schools in Royal Wootton Bassett and two are still pupils at the Academy in the town. He is a full-time consultant breast and general surgeon with 20 years of experience and is based at Swindon’s Great Western Hospital.

Part of Nathan’s role involves teaching and training junior doctors and medical students and he is passionate about upholding educational standards. He uses his teaching and training skills by working with the non-governmental charitable organisation, Mercy Ships. Each year he runs a couple of two-day essential surgical skills courses in West African countries, teaching local surgeons in basic and safe surgical techniques.

Nathan has been part of the Royal Wootton Bassett Academy Trust since September 2019. He is keen to ensure the educational and governance standards continue to be excellent and uses his managerial and training skills within the Trust.

Nathan is also a medical director of the Shalbourne Suite, the private wing of the hospital. This involves planning and developing business models and ensuring the patients receive first-class care. Nathan and his family are involved as active members of the local church in Royal Wootton Bassett where he plays the piano as part of the band. His other passion is reviewing and playing new board games for a national company as time permits.

 

Euan Black – Trustee

Euan is a successful manager within the utilities sector with experience in operational, commercial, portfolio management and stakeholder engagement.

After moving around the world following his career, Euan eventually settled in Wiltshire in 2017. The majority of Euan’s experience comes from the water and environmental sectors and he is currently responsible for delivering a large programme of highly regulated schemes to improve life’s of communities across the UK. Previously, Euan has led projects to change environmental policy with Government, implemented engineering solutions to reduce water usage and imbedded change and commercial policies across a multinational organisation.

Euan joined the trust in 2021 and is a firm believer that all children should have access to a first-class education. Outside of work, Euan’s main passion is sport and you will find him on a rugby field most weekends as he is a qualified senior and junior referee.

Mrs Marion Sweet – Member

MA (HRM), B.A.(Hons), FCIPD

Educationally and professionally highly qualified with a Masters Degree in Human Resource Management and B.A. (Hons) in Business, combined with experience in senior managerial working in private and public sector education organisations such as the Skills Funding Agency (SFA)  provided a solid background for the role as a governor.

Leadership through commitment and development of others is not just a mantle but exactly what Marion practised throughout in her career in leading regional and national leadership and management initiatives for the Skills Funding Agency.  Critical to the success of these areas was Marion’s ability to lead multi-discipline and remote teams through consultation, coaching, with vital influencing and negotiating skills to address challenging and changing environments.

Marion’s skills, knowledge and experience proved vital in the governor roles undertaken during a period of 17 years of governor service between 2004 and 2021.  Experience in early years, primary school and secondary education settings leading to the role as Chair of Governors of RWBA from 2013.

Marion was instrumental in the development of RWBAT from a stand- alone academy to a multi-academy trust in 2017 through her role as Chair of Board of RWBAT, standing down in 2021. Marion lead RWBAT through the strategic developments and complexities of developing and growing from two school to seven schools while ensuring the Trust was focused and able to maintain the vision and values of Excellence in Education for both pupil and staff members.

Personally, Marion also held a number of roles in the local community, as a publicly elected RWB Town Councilor for 19 years between 1999 to 2021, holding the office of Mayor of Royal Wootton Bassett in 2003-04,  and was a Trustee in a local Educational Charity for 10 years until 2019.

Andy Bacon – Member

Andy is a serving senior Royal Air Force officer with a broad range of operational, leadership, programme management, applied strategic thought and change management experience.

Starting his career as a Hercules pilot at RAF Lyneham, he has amassed over 4000 flying hours on the Hercules, Boeing C-17 and HS125 on operations. Additionally, he has commanded at each level of his career including command of 24 Squadron at RAF Lyneham and as Station Commander of RAF Northolt. Overseas deployments include his role as Senior Advisor to the Chief of the Iraqi Air Force in Baghdad within the Coalition Headquarters responsible for organising, training and equipping the Iraqi Security Forces and for developing the institutional capacity of their Defence Ministry and command of both the Afghan National Army Training Centre and Afghan National Defence University Training Advisory Groups in Kabul. Other appointments include the Ministry of Defence and the Joint Services Command and Staff College at Shrivenham. He has recently completed the Royal College of Defence Studies course.

Andy has previously served as a Governor at Royal Wootton Bassett Academy, which both of his children attended.

Sonyia Woolnough – Member

Sonyia is a solicitor originally from the North of England and a Graduate in Law from Durham University. She has been settled and working in Royal Wootton Bassett at Bevirs Solicitors for the last 35 years, the last 28 years as a Partner.

She has been a Member of Bevirs Executive Board for 21 years and has played a major role in the running of the business (35 staff and 3 offices) including during the considerable challenges of the recession.

Sonyia is also Head of the Commercial Team (3 lawyers) which has a varied workload including land promotion agreements, land development, land acquisition and sales, new plot sales, commercial landlord and tenant work and business sales and purchases. The department has a particular specialism in Pension Property work.

Malcolm Wilford – Member

Malcolm and his wife moved to Wiltshire in 1981 and fostered three children. The children attended Wootton Bassett School with varying degrees of academic success but all received realistic valuable pastoral support throughout their education. From 1982, Malcolm continued fostering as a single parent.

Malcolm’s business career was in management, with time in operations, logistics, consultancy and facilities management, mainly for large organisations.

Between 1990 and 2014, he served as a Magistrate in Swindon and for two separate periods as a Parish Councillor for Lyneham & Bradenstoke.

During the 80’s Malcolm participated in School and House PTA activities and became a School Governor in 1988. In 1991, he was elected Chair of Governors, a position held until 2012. He is proud to have been part of the team that achieved Ofsted ‘Outstanding’ in 2010 and Academy Status in 2011.

Between 2012 and early 2020, he served as Governor at Lyneham Primary School, with four and a half years as ChairDuring 2020 he served on the Interim Executive Board of St Mary’s R.C. Primary School, Chippenham.  In recent years Malcolm has assisted several Wiltshire Schools and Academies as an independent Governor.

He is pleased to undertake the role of Member and use his accumulated experiences for the benefit of the Trust.

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.